The Labour Party died in its sleep in September 2015 when it elected Jeremy Corbyn as leader. Tonight, it has been finally been buried, despite the principled efforts of the following MPs who chose not to follow their leader in supporting Theresa May’s hard Brexit.

Heidi Alexander (Labour – Lewisham East)

Rushanara Ali (Labour – Bethnal Green and Bow)

Graham Allen (Labour – Nottingham North)

Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour – Tooting)

Luciana Berger (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, Wavertree)

Ben Bradshaw (Labour – Exeter)

Kevin Brennan (Labour – Cardiff West)

Lyn Brown (Labour – West Ham)

Chris Bryant (Labour – Rhondda)

Karen Buck (Labour – Westminster North)

Dawn Butler (Labour – Brent Central)

Ruth Cadbury (Labour – Brentford and Isleworth)

Ann Clwyd (Labour – Cynon Valley)

Ann Coffey (Labour – Stockport)

Neil Coyle (Labour – Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Mary Creagh (Labour – Wakefield)

Stella Creasy (Labour (Co-op) – Walthamstow)

Thangam Debbonaire (Labour – Bristol West)

Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op) – Cardiff South and Penarth)

Jim Dowd (Labour – Lewisham West and Penge)

Maria Eagle (Labour – Garston and Halewood)

Louise Ellman (Labour (Co-op) – Liverpool, Riverside)

Paul Farrelly (Labour – Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Vicky Foxcroft (Labour – Lewisham, Deptford)

Mike Gapes (Labour (Co-op) – Ilford South)

Lilian Greenwood (Labour – Nottingham South)

Helen Hayes (Labour – Dulwich and West Norwood)

Meg Hillier (Labour (Co-op) – Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Rupa Huq (Labour – Ealing Central and Acton)

Peter Kyle (Labour – Hove)

David Lammy (Labour – Tottenham)

Rachael Maskell (Labour (Co-op) – York Central)

Kerry McCarthy (Labour – Bristol East)

Catherine McKinnell (Labour – Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Madeleine Moon (Labour – Bridgend)

Ian Murray (Labour – Edinburgh South)

Stephen Pound (Labour – Ealing North)

Virendra Sharma (Labour – Ealing, Southall)

Tulip Siddiq (Labour – Hampstead and Kilburn)

Andy Slaughter (Labour – Hammersmith)

Jeff Smith (Labour – Manchester, Withington)

Owen Smith (Labour – Pontypridd)

Jo Stevens (Labour – Cardiff Central)

Stephen Timms (Labour – East Ham)

Catherine West (Labour – Hornsey and Wood Green)

Alan Whitehead (Labour – Southampton, Test)

Daniel Zeichner (Labour – Cambridge)

The end.